CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Lea Ford
John S. Connor Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of Vanadium Aluminum from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated November 29, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Motiv Metals. Descriptive literature was submitted.     The product in question is a Vanadium Aluminum alloy in lump form. It consists of approximately 64.5% Vanadium and 35% aluminum with various other elements comprising the remainder.

The applicable subheading for the Vanadium Aluminum will be 8112.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium), rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: Other: Other: Vanadium. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division